Privacy Policy of Epos Technologies Limited

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Application/Product. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must not download and stop using our products immediately.

We, the legal owner of business at Epos Technologies Limited understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who uses this Application/Product. We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Definitions and Interpretation of Our Privacy Policy

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Application/Product when you visit certain parts of our App and/or when you use certain features of our App/product. Details of the Cookies used by our App/Product are set out in section 13, below.
“Personal data” means all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our App. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”); and

Information About Us

This application/product is prepared and operated by EPoS Technologies Limited, whose registered office is 11 Wharf Road, Enfield, EN3 4TA, Middlesex, United Kingdom, Owner contact Number: +44 (0) 208 123 3244

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Application/Product. Our Application/Product may contain links to other websites. Please note that we provide such links for your convenience and for informational purposes only. We do not endorse or approve any of the products, services or opinions on such other websites. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR (The General Data Protection Regulation), which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1 The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 11)
4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you should contact us using the details in section 13 immediately.
4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in section 14);
4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organization);
4.1.7 The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 14 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens’ Advice Bureau.

What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our Application/Product, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data. We may also collect your data by phone whilst you call us to place delivery or collection food order.

5.1 name;
5.2 address;
5.3 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
5.4 delivery address, if you place an order with us;
5.5 demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;
5.6 IP address;
5.7 web browser type and version; and
5.8 operating system.

From time to time, we may receive personal information from third party sources, including advertising networks and social media platforms like Facebook but only where we have checked that these third parties either have your consent to process the information or are otherwise legally permitted or required to share your personal information with us.
Information that you provide voluntarily:
Certain parts of our Services may ask you to provide personal information voluntarily.
For instance:
Registration information: When you create a Epos Technologies Limited account, sign-up or fill in forms on the Services, we collect information about you including your name, address, telephone number, email address and the password you create.
Transaction information:
We collect information relating to your Orders, including payment information (e.g. your credit card number) using the secure services of our payment processors. Payment operations are outsourced to our payment processors and we do not store your credit card information in our systems. We also collect delivery details (e.g. your physical address) to fulfil each Order.
Information regarding your marketing preferences:
We collect information about your preferences to receive marketing information any time you subscribe or unsubscribe.
Feedback: When you post messages and reviews of the Services or you contact us, for example with a question, problem, or comment, we collect information about you including your name and the content of your query. If you contact our customer support teams, we may will record and keep a record of your conversation for quality and training purposes and to aid in the resolution of your queries.
Sensitive Information:
We collect information that you provide when you contact us (such as through our call center or by using our online forms). This information may include sensitive personal information, such as health-related information (allergies or dietary requirements) or information about your religion (such as if you only eat halal food). We do not require this information and we ask that you share this information with the restaurant only. However, there are some situations where you may nonetheless provide this type of information, for example if you make a complaint and in those circumstances we will only be collecting it with your consent.
Information that we collect automatically:
When you access our Services, we may collect certain information automatically from your device. In some countries, including countries in Europe, this information may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws.
For instance:
Activity information: We collect information about your usage of the Services and information about you from the content you create and the notifications or messages you post or send as well as what you search for, look at and engage with.
Cookies and similar technologies:
We use cookies and similar tracking technology to collect and use personal information about you (e.g. your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your device ID, your browser type and when, how often and how long you interact with the Services), including to facilitate interest-based advertising.
For further information about the types of cookies and similar technologies we use, why, and how you can control such technologies, see our Cookies Policy.
Information that we obtain from third party sources:

From time to time, we may receive personal information from third party sources, including advertising networks but only where we have checked that these third parties either have your consent to process the information or are otherwise legally permitted or required to share your personal information with us. This information may include your likely demographic group.

For instance:

Analytics reports and market research surveys: We collect information from our third party affiliates about the way you respond to and engage with our marketing campaigns so that we can customize our marketing and Services accordingly.

We may also receive aggregated information in the form of audience segments from third party sources in order to display targeted advertising on digital properties operated by organization’s like Facebook and Google.

Our use of collected information
Examples of how we may use this information include:
Information that you provide voluntarily
Registration information
The registration information you provide when you create a Epos Technologies Limited account allows us to give you access to the Services and to supply them to you under our Terms. We also use this information to authenticate your access to the Services, to contact you for your views and to notify you of important changes or updates to our Services.
Transaction information
Your transaction information (such as the food items you add to your basket) allow us to process your Order and send you an accurate bill. It also helps us and any Restaurant you order with contact you where necessary.

Epos Technologies Limited may contact you by email, phone or SMS to give you status updates or other information or to resolve problems with your account or Order. A Restaurant may contact you by phone or SMS to provide you with status updates or other information regarding your Order.

Where you pay for your Order with a mobile payment or digital wallet service provider (such as Applepay or Pay with Google) we will send you transaction information via confirmation emails or SMS to the email address or phone number registered with that service provider (since this is required by those providers).

Some Restaurants on our platform use our third-party delivery companies; these companies may use your information to provide you with status updates on the delivery of your Order.

We will also analyse information on completed transactions and successfully delivered Orders based on data matching or statistical analysis so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business and Services. Our analyses also help us detect and prevent fraud or other illegal activities or acts prohibited by our Terms or any policies applicable to the Services.

Information regarding your marketing preferences

Epos Technologies Limited may market to you, where permitted by law, by post, email, telephone, mobile (i.e. SMS, in-app messaging and push notification) about our products or Services.

Where you have given your consent, we may share your information with third parties (e.g. other companies) in other sectors (such as food, drink and entertainment) so that they can tell you about goods or services which may interest you.

If you don’t want us to use your data in this way or generally change your mind about receiving any form of marketing communications, you can unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe functionality in the communication you receive or by amending your profile accordingly. You may also be able to opt-out of push notifications at a device level (e.g. by way of your iOS settings). If you choose to unsubscribe from our marketing, we will keep a record of your preferences so that we don’t bother you with unwanted marketing in future.

Feedback and reviews:

If you give us feedback we will use it to reply to your questions or queries, to provide customer support and resolve any problems with your Orders or with the Services. We will publish reviews that you send to us about the Restaurants on our platform and our Services in general and we also analyze your feedback to improve and develop our Services and in order to enhance your experience.
Information that we collect automatically

When you access our Services, we may collect certain information automatically from your device such as your IP address, MAC address or device ID. In some countries, including in Europe, this information may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws.

Activity Information

We analyze your buying habits and how you interact with our Services so that we can suggest food options from new restaurants we think you would like to try. If you choose to share your geo-location with us, we may use this information to show you content that is local to you; this information will also help smooth the effective and speedy delivery of your Order. We may also provide you with customized content and advertisements based on your previous interactions with our Services and our knowledge of your preferences which we understand from your usage and buying history relating to the Services.

We enable you to access your Order history so that you can easily reorder with your favorite Restaurants. We may also collect information about your interaction with our emails and other forms of communication.

Menu
Welcome to Epos Technologies. How can we help your Business to grow?
Holler Box